San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Doctor Juan Antonio Pérez de Espinosa

In 1718 he traveled to Rome and Madrid
in order to request a Papal Bull from
the Pope and
royal approval of the congregation from the King.

In the background is the Oratorio de San Felipe Neri (Church of Prayer of Saint Phillip of Neri) built by Juan Antonio Pérez Espinosa.
7. An additional marker to Juan Benito Díaz de Gamarra y Dávalos
This additional marker is along a wall to the right of the plaza of the Oratorio de San Felipe de Neri. It reads:
Vita sine litteris mors est
R.P. Dr. Dn. Juan Benito Diaz de Gamarra y Davalos
La V. Congregacion del Oratorio, el
Colegio Seminario
de Sn. Fco. de Sales y la
de exalumnos en el II centenario de su muerte
1783 - 1 de noviembre - 1983

Life without learning is death
Dr. Juan Benito Diaz de Gamarra y Davalos
The Congregation of the Oratorio,
The Seminary College of Saint Francis of Sales
and the alumni on the 200th anniversary of his death.
1783 - November 1 - 1983
8. An additional marker to Father Luis Felipe Neri
This additional marker is along the wall to the right of the plaza in front of the Oratorio de San Felipe Neri. It reads:

M.R.P.D Luis Felipe Neri Presbitero de esta Venerable Congregación del Oratorio y fundador del Santuario de Atotonilco. Ejemplar en todas las virtudes principalmente en la humildad, en la caridad, en la Devoción a María Santísima y a la Pasión de N. Sr. Jesucristo. Nació en México el 25 de Agosto de 1709 y murió en el Santuario el Viernes 22 de Marzo de 1776. A los 300 años de tu Natalicio tus Hermanos Oratorianos te recuerdan. 1709-2009

Luis Felipe Neri, presbyter of this Venerable Congregation of the Oratory and founder of the Sanctuary of Atotonilco. An example of all the virtues primarily in humility, charity, devotion to Mary and the Passion of Jesus Christ. He was born in Mexico City on August 25, 1709 and died at the Shrine on March 22, 1776. On the 300th anniversary of your birth, your Brothers of the Oratory remember you. 1709-2009
9. An additional marker on the 300th anniversary of the Oratory of San Felipe Neri
This additional marker is to the right of the main entrance to the Oratory, and reads:
El pueblo y el H. Ayuntamiento 2009-2012 reconocen a la congregación del Oratorio de San Felipe Neri, por su aportación spiritual, cultural, social, moral y científica a nuestro municipio, a los 300 años de su fundición.
1712-2012
San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato
26 de mayo de 2012

The people and Municipality of 2009-2012 recognize the congregation of the Oratory of San Felipe Neri, for their spiritual, cultural, social, moral and scientific support to our municipality, on the 300th anniversary of its founding.