Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Remembering the Past: Stark’s Brigade Monument circa 1900

Inscription.
Americans began to commemorate their past by erecting monuments at the end of the 19th century. Monuments started to appear on the old campgrounds of Washington’s army, long before the 1933 establishment of Morristown National Historical Park.

Emory McClintock, a wealthy insurance executive, erected this monument on his property around 1900. The trail you stand on was originally a road built by McClintock. Knowing that the road construction would disturb the archaeological remains of three soldiers’ huts, he had the stones from their fireplaces saved and used in the construction of this monument.

Erected by National Park Service.

Stark’s Brigade Monument can be seen behind the marker.