Near Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mansion Site

Inscription.
Exploratory digs here in 1988 and 1994 uncovered a three brick wide foundation of an extraordinary 17th century home. Measuring 54 feet by 43.5 feet, this huge footing supported a structure described in 1709 as a "...Dwelling House built of brick ... three storeys high besides garrets ... with a handsome Garden and fine Orchard ... Wch House was commonly called Arlington ..."
Despite the Eastern Shore's high water table, Arlington enjoyed a proper English basement - two separate, inter connected cellars (one wet and one dry) with plastered walls, brick paved floors and a vaulted ceiling. Imprints of three chimneys occur on the South and North walls.

The extant foundation is marked with posts at each corner to indicate the size.

Erected by Arlington Foundation, Inc.

Excellent photos of original archeological dig (Submitted on October 16, 2016, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)

1.
This and the other three markers are in obvious disrepair. I visited this site in 2013, but am only just now posting. I hope they are in better shape now.
    — Submitted October 16, 2016, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

See link provided on this page for a legible version of a similar image
Mansion Site marker in foreground. Three-of-four corner posts visible. (Three other related markers are also onsite.)
5. Mansion Site
This is a wide view of the Mansion Site with all four corner posts visible. The back of the Mansion Site marker is visible in the right of the frame.