Before the city built a bridge

Dupont Circle

— Diverse Visions | One Neighborhood —

Inscription.

Before the city built a bridge over Rock Creek at P St., this area was a favorite fording place. In fact, it was here that the Baltimore Light Dragoons and French units led by Lafayette, Count Rochambeau and Duc De Lauzan crossed Rock Creek during the American Revolution. A low-level covered bridge crossed the creek from 1855 until 1871, when Georgetown and Washington jointly constructed a $43,000 metal truss bridge. A horse-drawn trolley of the Metropolitan Railroad Company ran west from Dupont Circle across the P St. Bridge into Georgetown. The present double arched masonry bridge was built in 1935 and renovated in 2004.

The elegant Dumbarton or "Buffalo Bridge" that carries Q St. over Rock Creek was built in 1914-15 to the designs of Glenn and Bedford Brown. The bridge is embellished with a series of masonry heads modeled on Sioux chief Kicking Bear as well as two large bronze buffalos (above) by sculptor Alexander Phimister Proctor (1860-1950)

Fire Fact | April 1, 1940
Box 345 sounded for fire at 2131 O St. NW. The four-alarm fire at an old stable converted to apartments killed three.
Fire Department information and images courtesy of Capitol Fire Museum

Artist | Jody Bergstresser
The artist's comments have been vandalized and are unreadable.

Sidebar:
Fire
Alarm Boxes
such as this one (originally painted red) were installed in the District after the Civil War. Telegraphs transmitted the box number (top) to a fire alarm center. This system was used until the 1970s when the boxes were converted to a telephone system. By the 1990s, the callbox system had been replaced by the 911 system and was abandoned.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

2. Before the city built a bridge Marker reverse

Dupont Circle
Art on Call

The Dupont Circle art on Call project explores neighborhood history and local fire and police events. It also celebrates our diverse political artistic and intellectual community by presenting original artwork by 22 local artists featuring the hub of our neighborhood, Dupont Circle and the beautiful fountain designed by Daniel Chester French.

Art on Call is a program of Cultural Tourism DC with support from
DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities
Office of the Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development
District Department of Transportation

This call box is sponsored by:
Ruth & Sam Alward, Marston & Edith Chase, John & Marilou Hyson,
Larry Muenz & Judy Meritz, R. Bradley Runyan & Steven Nelson,
Tom M. Schaumberg, Beth Louise Webb, Steve & Linda Weitz

Dupont Circle Art on Call Corporate Sponsor
PNC Band
This community project is also supported by
Dupont Circle Citizens Association and The Dupont Circle Conservancy, Inc.
and generous donations from community residents and businesses.

See all 22 Dupont Circle Call Boxes

4. One of the 'buffalos' on the east side of the Q Street Bridge
The Dumbarton Bridge crosses Rock Creek at Q Street. As mentioned in the marker text there are large buffalo statues at the eastern end of the bridge. This composition also includes a 1915 dedicatory marker on the sculpture.
Historic American Engineering Record
5. Aerial view of P Street Bridge and 'P Street Beach,' looking north
(Q Street Bridge in background) - P Street Bridge, Spanning Rock Creek & Potomac Parkway, Washington, District of Columbia, DC. Library of Congress, after 1968