Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Consolidation of Winston and Salem

Inscription. First Street marks the former boundary of Salem and Winston. Salem was founded in 1766 as the central congregational town for the Moravian Church in North Carolina. In 1849, when Forsyth County was formed, the Moravian Church sold 50¼ acres immediately north of Salem to establish the county seat. The new town was named Winston in 1851. The towns grew into one urban area and began to coordinate municipal services for their respective populations. On March 18, 1913, voters in Winston and Salem approved consolidation under a single municipal government. The union created the City of Winston-Salem, and became effective May 9, 1913.

Erected 2013 by Winston-Salem Historic Marker Program.