Romulus in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morris Homestead

1. Morris Homestead Marker - Side 1
Side 1
This early Victorian farmhouse was built by Robert Anson Morris and Hiram G., his son, circa 1860, of select timbers from the North. Robert and Jane Phillips, his wife, came from New York state, and in 1854 purchased this 100 acres from George W. Moore. Robert was a wealthy landowner, charcoal maker, and abolitionist. He was fatally shot by highwaymen on the Chicago Road in 1866 while returning by team and wagon after selling wool in Detroit. His daughter, Mary Jane, married Peter C. Bird. Hiram (1842-1917), a scholar and musician, continued charcoal and brickmaking, fruit and berry farming on this place.

Side 2
Hiram and his two wives, Lucia Peck (d. 1886) and Annie Downing, had nine children born in this house. They were: Mila, Jennie, Loy; Ray, LeVerne, Charles (killed in France in World War I), Pearl, Harold, and Willard. The Morris farm was sold when LeVerne moved to California in 1926. Harold regained the farm and raised fancy garden produce for 20 years, moving to Florida in 1952. The house and 30 acres was bought by Frederick W. and Helen Hay (dau. of Ray V. Morris) in 1980. House restoration by Frederick Morris Hay and Gerald A. Diepenhorst, grandsons of Ray. Restoration completed in July of 1983.

Patriots & PatriotismSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1983.

2. Morris Homestead Marker - Side 2
4. Morris Homestead — House