Friendswood in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Business

Hadley General Merchandise

Inscription. Friendswood's first business a small, general merchandise store, what opened on this site in 1907 by a Quaker from Lowell, Kansas, Cyrus J. Hadley. He and his wife, Elvira, made stables available to the community. Prior to Hadley's store, folks sent their grocery lists with the mail carrier to League City where he filled the orders and brought groceries back with the mail. This was part of the mail carrier's duties and was written into his contract with the postal service.

At Hadley's death in 1935, Manual and Florence Snow briefly before selling to Effie and son Jimmie Albritton in 1937. They were the local grocer until 1961. The first supermarket-style store at 211 S. FM 518 was opened in 1952 by another Quaker, James Baker. When it closed in 1982, it was the last of the independent grocers in Friendswood.

Erected 2012 by Friendswood Historical Society.

3. Wide View of First Business Marker Taken From the Back