Near Zanesville in Muskingum County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Smith House & Farm

Inscription. Edward Edison Smith was born in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania and arrived in Muskingum County about the same time as his neighbor, Uzal Headley. Smith was a farmer who built a log house near this site and, after the National Road reached Zanesville in 1829, began building a seven-room sandstone tavern (the right “half” of the present building), which he completed in 1830. The sandstone was quarried from a nearby cliff resulting in the house sometimes being referred to as Cliff Rock House. While the nearby Headley Inn served as an inn and tavern, the Smith House more often offered hospitality to drovers (those “driving” livestock on the hoof to market) and teamsters hauling cargo in Conestoga wagons.

The Edward Smith House became a popular stopover for those travelers on the National Road, and in the 1850’s Smith realized the need for additional space. In 1860 his son Alexander completed an addition against the west wall of the original house, doubling its size to the current 16 rooms. When railroads became the transportation of choice, the Smith House ceased to function as an inn and eventually became the private residence of E.B. and Gladys Smith Howard, Edward Smith’s great-granddaughter. The 20th century and the advent of the automobile spawned regional and national highway improvements. Through it

all, the Smith House and the neighboring Headley Inn have endured while continuing in their roles as historic landmarks and sentinels along America’s first federal highway.

Erected 2013 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

Full view of marker

Marker as seen from a distance, with second marker, the Headley Inn in the background, and National Road mile-marker at the far left
4. Smith House
The Smith house, with a National Road sign in front