Monterey in Putnam County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Standing Stone Monument

Inscription.
The sandstone rock atop this lighthouse-shaped pedestal is the only known remaining fragment of the 16-ft dog-shaped monolith that stood for centuries ½ mile to the west, marking an area of peace for the American Indians who travelled and hunted the Cumberland Plateau. The origin of the stone monolith, Nee Yah Kah Tah Kee (Cherokee words meaning Standing Stone) pre-dates written history. On October 17, 1895, the monolith, diminished over time and finally removed by the railroad laying tracks to Monterey, was memorialized by the Fraternal organization Improved Order or Red Men, Narragansett Tribe, No. 25, and dedicated to Monterey before a crowd of 3,000. The irregular shaped stones used to form the base symbolized the bond of freedom, charity and friendship that should exist between all people. In 1979, the Town of Monterey, by proclamation, established Standing Stone Day to honor the heritage of the Standing Stone monolith and what it represented to the area's history. Standing Stone Day is celebrated the second Saturday in October with the placing of a ceremonial wreath and tomahawk at the monument base to remind us to always be at peace with one another.

1. Standing Stone American Indian Cultural Center. Tennessee WordSmith website entry:
Early American settlers in the area discovered a large monolithic stone on a sandstone ledge (reports on its height vary, ranging from 8 to 16 feet)- travelers described it as looking like a dog sitting on its haunches. Legend says the stone served as a marker on the Tollunteeskee Trail, which served as a trade route between several Indian tribes, and that it may have been a boundary marker between the Cherokees and the Shawnees (some say Chickasaws -the fact is, both Shawnees and Chickasaws claimed the area at various times.) (Submitted on October 21, 2016, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. The History of the Standing Stone. Active Rain website entry:
According to an old Cherokee legend, the Standing Stone represented a sitting bear. The legend has it that a young hunter went out in the woods to find food for the tribe. While on this journey, a storm came and he needed to seek shelter. This storm would not pass until the morning so he camped out all night. The next morning as he awoke, he was distressed and was unaware of where he was. The sky was clear and he climbed to the peak of a stone. As the young hunter was looking around, he noticed he was at the base of a stone that resembled a sitting bear-Standing Stone. He immediately ran back to camp and shared his experience and the tribe celebrated the sacredness of this rock. (Submitted on October 21, 2016, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

Dedicated by The Great Council of Tenn.
Improved Order of Red Men