Mooresville in Morgan County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indiana State Flag

Front Side
Inscription. At centennial of statehood in 1916, Indiana lacked a unique state flag. The Indiana DAR spearheaded a movement to create a design by hosting a state flag competition. Mooresville watercolorist and John Herron Art Institute instructor Paul Hadley submitted the winning design.

The Indiana General Assembly adopted Hadley’s design in 1917, but it was not widely recognized by the public. Soldiers serving in WWII, Korea, and Vietnam requested flags as a symbol of home. Celebration of Indiana’s sesquicentennial in 1966 further established Hadley’s design as the official state flag and successfully encouraged its wider use and recognition.

Erected 2016 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Indiana Daughters of the American Revolution, Celebrate Mooresville, and Citizen Bank. (Marker Number 55.2016.1.)

Back Side
3. Indiana State Flag and Samuel Moore Markers
4. Indiana State Flag and Samuel Moore Markers
Markers are located in the center of downtown Mooresville at the northeast corner of Main Street and Indiana Street