Stanhope in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Let This Tablet Honor Them and All Who Live For the Good of the Community

Inscription.
          Two hundred years ago, here at Andover Forge, and throughout the State of New Jersey, the Irish settlers, who formed one third of Washington’s army, fulfilled their vision of freedom through their participation in the Revolutionary War.

Here, in peace, they contributed their skill in engineering and construction toward the creation of the Morris Canal for the economic expansion of their adopted country, using the well documented canal experience of their homeland.

Presented in the Bicentennial Village of Waterloo to the Honorable Brendan Bryne, Governor of New Jersey, by Princess Grace of Monaco, International Chairman of the Irish American Cultural Institute.

Dr. Eoin McKiernan, President       Neil S. Sullivan, Sr., Director

Erected 1975 by Irish American Cultural Institute.