Old Washington in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Washington

Historic District

— The Historic National Road in Ohio —

Inscription. Old Washington was platted along Zane’s Trace in 1805 by the brothers George and Henry Beymer. Within two years twelve log dwellings had been built, making it the oldest settlement in Guernsey County. Originally known as New Washington, the official name was given little recognition, as it was generally known as Beymerstown because the Beymers were its founders. On February 10, 1829, two years after the National Road was completed through the town, it was incorporated as Washington, the prefix “New” being dropped after the discovery that an Ohio town of a similar name already existed. Later, after confusion with Washington Court House, the postal department made a request that Washington, Guernsey County, change its name. Reluctantly, the prefix “Old” was added because it was an older town. Old Washington grow rapidly after the National Road was built. The community reached its peak population in 1850. Because of lack of growth after the Civil War, Old Washington has survived as an excellent example of a 19th century National Road town.

Erected 2013 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

. In addition, it is included in the The Historic National Road series list.

Full view of marker
Marker as seen from a distance, in front of the playground. Mile Marker and Morgan's Raid marker are to the right
Photo on the marker, depicting construction methods on the National Road
Photo on marker, noting Morgan's Raid; subject of the adjacent marker, (subject of a HMDB page)