National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Archaeology at Red Bank

1. Archaeology at Red Bank Marker (NEW MARKER)
Inscription.
On November 11, 1777, American soldiers at Fort Mercer tested two cannons recovered from the Augusta, a British warship that exploded after running aground the day after the Battle of Red Bank. Both cannons exploded when tested, injuring and killing members of the gun crew. This fragment was part of a cannon that weighed approximately 5,400 pounds and fired 24-pound projectiles up to one-half mile. Archaeologists found this cannon using ground-penetrating radar and excavated it on September 11, 2015.

This portion of the original cannon weighs 848 pounds and lay undisturbed for over 230 years only two feet below ground. It is displayed a few feet from where archaeologists uncovered it. We can draw on this and other newly unearthed artifacts to learn more about the extraordinary events of the Battle of Red Bank and its aftermath, as well as the hardships and challenges soldiers and civilians faced on the front lines of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. Photographs on the marker depict an Archaeologist from JMA, a CCRG Company, using ground-penetrating radar to locate buried artifacts, and Reenactors portraying a Continental artillery regiment.
A diagram of a cannon on the right side of the marker contains the caption “The fragment on display makes up the section of the diagram indicated by the dotted rectangle. The original 24-pounder would have looked similar to this cannon.”

Red Bank Battlefield Archeology Project. Rowan University website entry (Submitted on November 2, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Archaeology at Red Bank Marker (ORIGINAL MARKER)
6. Closeup of Cannon Found at Red Bank Battlefield
7. Cannon Fragment Closeup
8. Destruction of the British Frigate Augusta.
This plaque depicting the blowing up of the Augusta appears on a nearby monument to General Hugh Mercer. The recovered fragment is from a cannon from this ship.