White Lake Township in White Lake charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Haven Hill Carriage House

The Lodge's "Little Brother"

It was a garage and a playhouse.
The Carriage House was planned to be the chauffeur's home and to shelter Ford family vehicles. But the chauffeur moved into the Lodge, and the Carriage House became a playhouse for the Ford children — Henry II, Benson, Josephine, and William Clay. Self-sufficiency was important at the estate, as it was in Ford's automobile factories. Building logs came from the same northern Michigan timber holdings used for early Ford vehicle bodies. Model T parts were used in pulling logs up the hill and in a backup power generation system near the Carriage House.

You Auto Know
The electrical power system at Haven Hill was placed underground to maintain the natural appearance throughout the estate.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper image
The Carriage House in the woods near the Lodge, with the garage doors at the left. The Carriage House was often called the "Little Brother of the Lodge," sharing the same cedar log construction. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
3. Lower left image
The Carriage House along the ridge at the right, below the Lodge to the left. Photo courtesy of Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
The chimney at the Carriage House, like all fireplaces and chimneys at the Lodge, was made of Vermont stone.
Log construction at the corner of the Carriage House. To maintain the logs, fresh cedar bark would occasionally be secured to them with zigzag wires.