Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shipbuilding Traditions

Along the Rouge River

Long before cars were built along the lower Rouge River
in Dearborn, the site was home to shipbuilding. Early 1700s French settlers established a small shipyard on the Rouge River at Baby Creek. The British later used the same site to build armed vessels to patrol the Great Lakes. Henry Ford continued the tradition when he built his Eagle-class anti-submarine patrol boats here at the new Rouge Plant during World War I. Ford dedicated land for a U.S. Navy Mechanics Training Center here before World War II.

You Auto Know
The lower Rouge River is still used for water transport of raw materials to the Ford Rouge Plant.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
1810 Aaron Greely map, showing the shipbuilding site along the Rouge River. Map courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Lower left image
The steamboat Michigan traveled on Lake Erie, bringing settlers to Michigan in the early 1800s after the opening of the Erie Canal. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Upper middle image
The Eagle boat, built by Ford during World War I at the Rouge Plant complex. It was 204 feet long and indended to be a "submarine killer." Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Lower middle image
The United States Naval Service School on the Rouge River offered training in naval skills t 22,203 personnel from 1941-44.
6. Right image
Eagle boat construction in the B Building at the Rouge complex, 1919. Photo from the collections of The Henry Ford.
View looking north. Across the street is Patton Park in Detroit.