Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Lower Battery / Batterie inférieure

Inscription.

Operating Lower Battery during an alert required discipline, precise timing and constant attention to safety.

Take Post Command
Procedure
#1. Enemy Vessel Sighted
#2. Battery Take Post Command Issued
#3. Gun Fire Opened
or Retired Out of Range
#5. Battery Stood Down.

Le fonctionnement de la batterie inférieure pendent une alerte exigeait de la discipline, une synchronisation parfaite et un souci constant de la sécurité.

À Vos Postes
Méthode
#1. Le navire ennemi est repéré
#2. L'ordre "À Vos Postes" est donné
#3. Les canons font feu
ou prend la fuite
#5. La batterie est au repos.
————————————
Lower Battery was built between 1896 and 1898 at the same time as Upper Battery. Two 6-inch breech-loading coast defence guns were mounted here. An adjacent barracks accommodated the gun crews of both Upper and Lower Batteries. The guns were dismounted about 1942.

Most of the battery is original. The two emplacements contain the roller races upon which the 6-inch guns rotated. The displays tell the story of the defences and the

troops during the First World War.

La batterie inférieure fut construite entre 1895 et 1898, à la même époque que la batterie supérieure; c'est là que furent montés deux canons de six pouces à chargement par la culasse. Dans une caserne voisine étaient logés les servants des batteries inférieure et supérieure. Les canons furent enlevés vers 1942.

La majeure partie de la batterie est à l'état original. Aux deux emplacements, les canons de six pouces pivotaient sur des roulements. Les pièces d'exposition racontent l'histoire des fortifications et des troupes durant la Première Guerre mondiale.

Erected by Parks Canada.

2. Lower Battery / Batterie inférieure Marker Detail

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Defending the Coast. CFB Esquimalt Naval Military Museum website entry (Submitted on October 30, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Lower Battery / Batterie inférieure Marker Detail
Middle marker, at center of photo