2001 SEC Champions

Overall Record: 10-3 | SEC Record: 5-3
Head Coach Nick Saban

The Tigers got off to a flying start in 2001 with home victories over Tulane and Utah State before the terrorist attacks of September 11 postponed LSU's SEC opener against Auburn. Instead, the Tigers opened SEC play at Tennessee where the Tigers fell to the Volunteers, followed by a loss to Florida. A third loss, to Ole Miss, later in the year set LSU on its heels. But the Tigers came out fighting behind the pass-catch combo of Rohan Davey and Josh Reed, going undefeated in November and December. In its first appearance in the SEC Championship Game, LSU stunned No. 2 Tennessee to win its first outright league title since 1986. The Tigers rolled to a victory in the Sugar Bowl over Illinois to finish 10-3.

Erected by Theresa Gallion.

Side B