Monon in White County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Monon, Indiana

Inscription. Monon — Intersection of the New Albany and Salem (org. 1847) and the Indianapolis, Delphi and Chicago (1878) railroads. These roads later merged to become “The Monon Route,” Indiana’s beloved “Hoosier Line,” and provided over a century of passenger service to the state. The “Monon” was known nationwide for fine passenger and dining service until 1967. One of the first 1st class railroads to completely dieselize (1947), it merged with the Louisville & Nashville (L&N) July 30, 1971.

Erected 1982 by the Monon Historical Society. (Marker Number 91.1982.1.)

Regarding Monon, Indiana. Some of the named trains operated by the Monon during the passenger train era in the 20th century included The Bluegrass between Chicago and Nashville; The Tippecanoe, The Chicago Limited, and the streamlined diesel Daylight Limited between Chicago and Indianapolis; The Chicago Mail, Lousville Mail, and the Louisville Day Express between Chicago and Louisville; The Cincinnatian, The Night Express, and the Midnight Special between Chicago and Cincinnati; The Hoosier and The Red Devil between Chicago and French Lick via Indianapolis; and The Varsity between Chicago and Bloomington. Monon passenger trains departed and arrived in Chicago just south of the Loop at Dearborn Station also called the Polk Street Station, located at the foot of Dearborn Street at Polk.

2. Train Waiting to Enter the Monon Junction
. (Submitted on May 4, 2007.)