New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Saint Peter's College

Inscription.
On this site stood the 1885 Gothic Revival home of John Marsh Henshaw, purchased by Monsignor Jean Marie Langlois in 1913, Saint Peter's College began educating boys on September 9, 1918. A school building was constructed east of the Henshaw mansion in 1919. Staffed by the Christian Brothers, the college became a center of Catholic education. Because of increased enrollment, the college moved to De Lasalle Drive in 1957 and was renamed Catholic High School. The City of New Iberia purchased the Main Street property in 1962. The buildings were razed for the city's civic center. The Grotto, built in 1941, is all that remains. New Iberia's foremost historian, Glenn R. Conrad, was a graduate of Saint Peter's College.
Donated by the Conrad Family in loving memory of Glenn R. Conrad, New Iberia author and historian.

French:
Le Collège Saint Pierre
circa 1918
Sur ce site s’élevait en 1885 la maison néo-gothique de John Marsh Henshaw. Acheté par Monseigneur Jean Marie Langlois en 1913, Le Collège Saint-Pierre commença à enseigner aux garçons le 9 Septembre 1918. Un bâtiment scolaire fut construit en 1919 à l’est de la maison Henshaw. Dirigé par Les Frères Chrétiens, le collège est devint un centre d'éducation catholique. En raison de l'augmentation des frais d’inscription, le collège s’installa allée
de La Salle en 1957 et fut rebaptisé Lycée Catholique. La ville de la Nouvelle-Ibérie acheta la propriété Rue Principale, en 1962. Les bâtiments furent rasés pour faire place au centre municipal de la ville. La Grotte, construite en 1941, en est le dernier vestige. Le plus grand historien de la Nouvelle-Ibérie, Glenn R. Conrad, était un diplômé du Collège Saint-Pierre.

Spanish:
El Colegio de San Pedro
circa 1918
En este lugar se encontraba la casa al estilo neogótico, de 1885, de John Marsh Henshaw. La propiedad fue adquirida por el Monseñor Jean Marie Langlois en 1913 y el Colegio San Pedro comenzó a educar a varones el 9 de septiembre de 1918. Un edificio de aulas escolares se construyó al oriente de la residencia en 1919. Dirigido por los Hermanos Cristianos, el colegio se convirtió en un centro de educación católica. Debido al aumento de inscripciones, el colegio fue trasladado a la calle de La Salle en 1957, con el nuevo nombre del Colegio Católico. En 1962, la propiedad de la calle principal fue adquirida por la ciudad de Nueva Iberia y los edificios fueron demolidos para construir el centro cívico de la ciudad. La Gruta, construida en 1941, es la única estructura original que permanece en este lugar. El reconocido historiador de Nueva Iberia, Glenn R. Conrad, se graduó en el Colegio de San Pedro.

Erected
English and French
2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

French and Spanish text.