New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes

Inscription.
St. Peter's College, a Catholic boys' school, opened on September 9, 1918, and educated young men in grades 1-12. The first commencement was held on June 20, 1922. Inaugural faculty members were Brother A. Arsenius (principal), Brother A. Xavier, Brother A. Louis, Brother Anselm, and Brother Gustavus. In 1941 this Grotto was built through the efforts of Brother August, FSC, Mrs. Yvonne Patout, and Mr. Eugene Guillot. The only remaining structure from St. Peter's College, the Grotto includes the statue of Our Lady of Lourdes donated in memory of François Dencausse and the statue of Saint Bernadette in memory of Antoine Ackal. This site commemorates the apparitions of Our Lady in Lourdes, France, in 1858.

French:
La Grotte de Notre-Dame de Lourdes
circa 1941
Le College Saint-Pierre, une école catholique de garçons qui ouvrit ses le 9 septembre 1918, offrait une éducation aux jeunes hommes de la 1ere à la 12eme année d’etudes. Les premiers diplômes furent décernés le 20 juin 1922. Les premiers enseignants furent Frère A. Arsenius, Directeur, Frère A. Xavier, Frère A. Louis, Frère Anselm, et Frère Gustave. En 1941 cette grotte fut construite avec les efforts de Frère Auguste, FSC, de Mme Yvonne Patout et de M. Eugène Guillot. Elle est la seule structure restante du Collège Saint-Pierre. La grotte comprend
la statue de Notre-Dame de Lourdes donnée en mémoire de François Dencausse et la statue de Sainte-Bernadette en mémoire d'Antoine Ackal. Ce site commémore les apparitions de la vierge qui se produisirent à Lourdes, en France, en 1858.

Spanish:
La Gruta de Nuestra Señora de Lourdes
circa 1941
El Colegio de San Pedro, una escuela católica para niños, fue inaugurado el 9 de septiembre del año 1918, y educaba a los jóvenes desde los grados 1-12. La primera graduación fue el día 20 de junio del año 1922. Los primeros miembros de la facultad fueron el Hermano A. Arsenius (el Director), el Hermano A. Xavier, el Hermano A. Louis, el Hermano Anselmo, y el Hermano Gustavus. En 1941 esta grotto fue construído con los esfuerzos del Hermano August, FSC, la Sr. Yvonne Patout, y el Sr. Eugene Guillot. La única estructura que aun queda del Colegio San Pedro es la Gruta que incluye la estatua de Nuestra Sra. de Lourdes que fue donada en memoria de François Dencausse y la estatua de San Bernadette en memoria de Antoine Ackal. Este lugar conmemora las apariciones de Nuestra Señora en Lourdes, Francia, en 1858.

Donated in Loving memory of their parents by the children of William Joseph Trappey and Cleo Viator Trappey

Erected 2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

October 7, 2016
English translation
this topic list: Churches & Religion.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

French and Spanish translation.
5. Grotto of Our Lady of Lourdes