Cherry Hill Village in Canton in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cherry Hill Inn

An Enduring Landmark

This beautiful Italianate-style Inn
was built by Abner Hitchcock in 1866 on speculation that a railroad spur would come through Cherry Hill and travelers would need a place to stay. The railroad never came, and Hitchcock lost the building to creditors in 1870. Purchased by the Gunn family in 1884, it was turned into a thriving general store where neighbors gathered to share news and trade their farm goods for store-bought items. On Saturday nights the second floor rocked with live music and country contra dancing.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service and Canton Community.

1.
The former Cherry Hill Inn is now the Indigo Salon Spa & Boutique.
    — Submitted November 11, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

2. Left image
Scott and Denise Colf purchased the old store building in 2001 and began its difficult restoration, returning it to its rightful place as a commerce center in Cherry Hill. The building reopened in 2003.
3. Middle image
The James Gunn family maintained a grocery, business and dance hall in the building. They are seen here in a tin-type photograph taken about 1885. Photo courtesy of Canton Historical Society.
4. Top right image
The sign above door reads: "Groceries, Provisions, JAMES GUNN, Tobacco and Cigars." Photo courtesy of Canton Historical Society.
5. Bottom right image
The West family purchased the store in 1920 and operated it continuously until the mid-1960s. Tis is Jake West, the last proprietor. Photo courtesy of Canton Historical Society.