Canton in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Ford Village Industry

in Cherry Hill Village

At Cherry Hill Village, Henry Ford did something different.
In front of you, at the southwest corner of Cherry Hill and Ridge Roads, was one of his "village industries," small factory sites which produced Ford parts with special local workers. Starting in the early 1940s, this plant employed disabled World War II veterans to make car locks. Over time, Ford hired more than 12,000 disabled people to work in the village industries throughout the region.

Mr. Ford made other changes here.
He renovated the nearby creamery, to the south of the factory, into a dormitory to house many of the disabled workers. He also bought and operated the one-room Cherry Hill Shool, behind you.

You Auto Know
Henry Ford visited this Cherry Hill Village factory regularly and ate breakfast with the veterans.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
From Shell-Shock to Production: At the Cherry Hill factory, disabled war veterans could learn job skills, socialize in the dining hall and dormitory, and count on eventual employment at another Ford factory. Photo from the collection of The Henry Ford.
3. Lower left image
Henry Ford moved this creamery in 1943, and renovated it into the dormitory for disabled veterans working at the Cherry Hill factory.
4. Lower right image
Henry Ford operated the Cherry Hill School from 1943 through 1946. Presently, in front of the school is an historical marker that describes the building's history. Photo from the collection of The Henry Ford.
View looking west. On the right is the former Cherry Hill Hotel. Village industries buildings are to the right of that.
View looking east at the back of the marker with the former Cherry Hill School behind it.
7. Old Cherry Hill Village Industries Buildings