Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana

Inscription.
El Honorable Ayuntamiento honra la memoria y reconoce la obra del ilustre Ayales Don Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana, Marque de la Villa del Villar del Aguila, quien lego gran parte de su caudal para beneficiar a esta noble ciudad con el agua potable, el monumental acueducto, las fuentes y los puentes que la ornamentan, y al declararlo como queretano ilustre coloca esta estatua que se encontraba al termino del acueductos para que luzca con mayor esplendor en este panteon, donde pueblo y gobierno están colocando a sus mujeres y hombres mas preclaros.
H. Ayuntamiento de Queretaro
1991-1994
Queretaro, Qro., Septiembre de 1994

English translation:
The Honorable Town Hall honors the memory and recognizes the work of the illustrious son of Ayala, Spain, Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana, Marquis of the Villa del Villar del Águila, who dedicated much of his income for the benefit of this noble city with projects related to drinking water, such as the monumental aqueduct and the fountains and bridges that decorate it. He is declared as an illustrious son of Querétaro, and this statue
that once was at the end of the aqueduct is placed here so that it can be appreciated in this cemetery, where the people and the government place their prominent women and men.
Honorable City Council of Querétaro, 1991-1994
Querétaro, Querétaro, September 1994

Erected 1994 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 1991-1994.

Note the statue mentioned in the marker text.

Regarding Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana. Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana, Marquis de la Villa del Villar del Aguila, was a rich and powerful nobleman and patron of the arts in 18th-century Querétaro, in the Viceroyalty of New Spain (Colonial Mexico). He built and paid from his own money the Aqueduct to bring water from the springs in "La Cañada" (the Ravine) to the city of Querétaro, which includes the 74-arch aqueduct, now a landmark. He is considered the main benefactor of the town. Adapted from Wikipedia

3. The Aqueduct built by Juan Antonio de Urrutia y Arana
The Aqueduct is a major symbol of the city of Querétaro.