Near New Richmond in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry Clark Corbin / Colclazer Run

Henry Clark Corbin
Henry Clark Corbin was born September 15, 1842 and reared here on the family farm along Colclazer Run near Laurel. He attended public school and the private Parker Academy in nearby Clermontville. After teaching school and studying law, he enlisted in the Union Army in 1862 and military service became his career. Corbin served as the armed forces adjutant-general under President William McKinley during the Spanish-American War in 1898 and promoted to Lieutenant General on April 15, 1906. He died on September 8, 1909 in Washington, D.C. and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Colclazar Run
David Colclazer was a hunter and trapper who arrived as the first settler in Monroe Township circa 1796. He lived by the banks of this small stream. Colclazer also lived with Larry Byrns, another early settler and Revolutionary War soldier, for several years before moving to Indiana in 1812. Over two hundred years later, this meandering creek is still called "Colclazer Run."

Erected 2003 by Monroe Township and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-13.)

. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #25 William McKinley, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists.

Full view from road
Looking south from private drive