The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harold Washington

— Mayor Of The City Of Chicago —

Inscription. Harold Washington was elected Chicago's first African American Mayor on April 21 1983. He brought together a coalition of Chicagoans that spanned economic, social and racial lines.

Of his legacy, he said: I hope someday to be remembered by history as the Mayor who cared about people and who was, above all, fair.

The Harold Washington Library Center was dedicated in his honor in 1991 in keeping with his steadfast belief in education and love of reading. The Library is open to all to read, learn and discover.

1. About the Harold Washington Library Center. "In 1987, Mayor Harold Washington ordered a design/build competition for a new central library in the South Loop. The City Council authorized the competition and the $144 million bond issue to finance the project on July 29, 1987. Based on both design and cost criteria, an 11-member citizen jury selected the design by Thomas Beeby from Hammond, Beeby & Babka, Inc. as the winner on June 20, 1988. Groundbreaking took place October 13, 1988, using imported soil because the location at State and Van Buren streets was an asphalt-covered parking lot. ... Dedicated October 4, 1991, HWLC opened October 7, 1991. Named for Harold Washington (1922-1987), the city's first African American mayor." (Submitted on February 18, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Biography of Harold Washington. Chicago Public Library. (Submitted on February 18, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Harold Washington
Close-up of image on marker