New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Segura - Labourgeois Building

Inscription.
This building, constructed in the late 1880's, served as the easternmost terminus of The Great Fire of 1899. Although its windows were blown out and its second floor interior charred, the brick structure stopped the fire from spreading farther east. Originally known as the Segura Block, Dr. Paul A. Labourgeois, Sr., purchased the property in 1935, renovated the facade, and opened medical offices on the second floor. First floor retailers included The Sazerac Bar, J. Patout Burns Firestone Store, and Lagniappe Restaurant. After being purchased and renovated by developer Chris Jordan in 2006, the building was returned to its original use of commercial on the ground floor and residential above.

Donated by Chris and Becky Jordan in loving memory of
Alton Terry Jordan and Curtis Jordan, Sr.
Iberia Cultural Resources Association 2012

French:
Le Bâtiment Segura – Lebourgeois
circa 1885
Ce bâtiment, construit à la fin des années 1880, servit de limite est au grand incendie de 1899. Bien que ses fenêtres furent soufflées et l’intérieur de son étage carbonisé, la structure en brique arrêta la propagation du feu vers l’est. Initialement connue comme le bâtiment Segura, la propriété fut achetée en 1935 par le Dr. Paul A. Lebourgeois Sr., qui rénova la façade et ouvrit
un cabinet médical au deuxième étage. Au rez-de-chaussée les commerces comptèrent le Bar Sazerac, le Magasin J. Patout Burns Firestone et le Restaurant Lagniappe. Après avoir été acheté rénové par le promoteur Chris Jordan en 2006, le bâtiment fut rendu à son utilisation originale de commerce au rez-de-chaussée de résidentiel à l’étage.

English:
El Edificio Segura - Lebourgeois
circa 1885
Este edificio, construído al fin de los años 1880, sirvió como la barrera limite en el lado este en el gran incendio de 1899, aunque sus ventanas explotaron y el segundo piso fue carbonizado, la estructura de ladrillos detuvo el fuego y no permitió que se continuara propagando hacia el este. Inicialmente conocido como el Edificio Segura, la propiedad fue comprada por el Dr. Paul A. Lebourgeois Sr., en 1935, quien renovó la fachada y abrió oficinas médicas en el segundo piso. Los comerciantes detallistas en el primer piso, incluyeron el Bar Sazerac, la Tienda Firestone de J. Patout Burns y el Restaurant Lagniappe. Despues de haber sido comprado y renovado por el promotor urbano Chris Jordan en 2006, el edificio fue regresado a su uso comercial original en el primer piso y a una área residencial en el segundo piso.

Erected 2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

English Text
in these topic lists: DisastersIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

French and Spanish text