New Iberia in Iberia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Iberia Courthouse Building

English Text
Inscription.
Iberia Parish, created in 1868, conducted the business of government in rented space until 1884 with the building of the first permanent courthouse at present day Bouligny Plaza on Main Street. With the help of Public Works Administration funds, Iberia Parish was able to dedicate its second court building on Armistice Day, 1941. The Art Deco structure was designed by noted Louisiana Architect A. Hays Town. A unique statue of justice dominates the front of the building. The Struggle of Man, a fresco executed by nationally known artist Conrad Albrizio, enhances the inside of the courtroom. This land, originally owned by civic leader Dr. Leonard Smith, was purchased by the Parish from the Howe Institute.

Donated by the Iberia Parish Government in honor of the citizens of Iberia Parish.

French:
Le Palais de Justice de la Paroisse d’Ibérie
circa 1940
La paroisse d'Ibérie, créée en 1868, condusit les affaires du gouvernement dans un espace loué jusqu'en 1884, avec la construction du premier tribunal permanent; de nos jours la Place Bouligny sur la rue principale. Avec l'aide des fonds Administratifs pour des Travaux Publics, la paroisee d’Ibérie fut en mesure d’inaugurer un deuxième palais de justice le jour de l'Armistice, 1941. La structure art déco fut conçue par le fameux architecte
Louisianais A. Hays Town. Une remarquable statue de la justice domine le frontispice de l'edifice. La lutte de l'homme, fresque de Conrad Albrizio, artiste de réputation nationale, met en valeur l’intérieur de la salle du tribunal. Le terrain, originellement la propriété d’un notable de la ville, le Dr. Leonard Smith, fut acheté par la paroisse à l'Institut Howe.

Spanish:
El Palacio de Justicia de la Parroquia de Iberia
circa 1940
La parroquia de Iberia, creada en 1868, realizaba sus negocios gubernamentales en locales alquilados hasta 1884, cuando se construyó el primer palacio de justicia, ubicado en la calle principal donde hoy se encuentra la Plaza de Bouligny. Con la ayuda de fondos de la Administración de Obras Públicas, inauguró su segundo Palacio de Justicia. La estructura, al estilo Art Déco, fue diseñada por el conocido arquitecto de Luisiana, A. Hays Town. Delante del edificio sobresale una estatua única que representa la justicia. La Lucha del Hombre, un fresco de Conrad Albrizio, artista reconocido nacionalmente, realza el interior del tribunal. Originalmente, el terreno era propiedad del Dr. Leonard Smith y luego la parroquia lo adquirió del Instituto Howe.

Erected 2012 by Iberia Cultural Resources Association.

October 7, 2016
French and Spanish text
these topic lists: ArchitectureGovernment & PoliticsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Art Deco series list.

More about
October 7, 2016
this marker.
One of twenty-one trilingual historical markers (Spanish, French and English) located throughout New Iberia.

4. Iberia Courthouse and Statue