Fremont in Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Fremont Troll

The Troll Under the Bridge

Inscription.
The Fremont Troll was designed and built by Steve Badanes, Will Martin, Donna Walter and Ross Witehead with the help from the community. The Fremont Arts Council sponsored the project, which hoped to build a greater sense of place in the neighborhood through art, and with it a stronger community. The Troll was selected in an open competition in which the community voted on proposals designed by four finalists. Many volunteers helped prepare the site and create the ferro-cement sculpture. Support came from time, money and in-kind donations by the community, and a grant from the Seattle Neighborhood Matching Funds Program. Maintenance is provided by the Fremont Arts Council and you. Please leave the site cleaner than you found it.

Special thanks to: Barbara Luecke • Judy & David Jurji • Denise Fogleman • Roger Wheeler • Peter Bevis • Jim Adamson • Cameron Mason • Johann Enderlein • Maque Davis • Chuck Nafziger • Gary Nordgulen • Memory of Sandie Smith • NJ Burns Co. • Larry Nelson • Black Duck Motors • The Burke Co. • Hensons’ Masonry • Claude Utley.

Please direct inquiries concerning any use of the design or image of The Fremont Troll to the artists or to the Fremont Arts Council.

Erected 1990 by The Fremont Arts Council. Etched plaque donated by Acu-line Corporation
.

Regarding The Fremont Troll. From Wikipedia: The idea of a troll living under a bridge is derived from the
Norwegian fairy tale Three Billy Goats Gruff.

In 1990, the Fremont Arts Council launched an art competition whose partial goal was to rehabilitate the area under the bridge, which was becoming a dumping ground and haven for drug dealers. The piece, built later that same year, won the competition.

The Troll is a mixed media colossal statue under the north end of the George Washington Memorial Bridge (also known as the Aurora Bridge). It is clutching an actual Volkswagen Beetle, as if it had just swiped it from the roadway above. The vehicle has a California license plate.

1. Concrete Trolls (not Trowels). Odlandscape blog entry:(Submitted on November 18, 2016.)

2. Fremont Troll. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 11, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Troll Under the Bridge
1990 sculpture by Steve Badanes, Will Martin, Donna Walter and Ross Whitehead; photo by J.J. Prats, May 20, 2015
4. The Fremont Troll
Sculpture is 18 feet high and weighs 12,000 pounds. It is made of steel rebar, wire, and concrete. The troll has captured a Volkswagen Beetle. He is interactive—visitors are encouraged to clamber on him or try to poke out his one good eye (a hubcap).

The artists have chosen to exercise their copyright to control commercial use of Troll images. All commercial use of The Troll’s image must first have permission in writing from the artists. Postcards, beer, and other products approved by the artists are commercially available, and use is free to non-profit organizations.
Marker can be seen towards the left of image.