The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Central Station Fragments

Inscription.
These carved granite fragments are from the Illinois Central Station which stood at the southwest edge of Grant Park for more than 75 years. Bradford Lee Gilbert, a prolific architect of American railroad buildings, designed the massive Romanesque style structure. Completed in 1893, the station accommodated visitors who thronged to Chicago to attend the World's Columbian Exposition. The station possessed special significance to more than 500,000 African-Americans who left the rural south to settle here between 1916 and 1970. Considered Chicago's “Black Ellis Island,” the building represented the hope of a new life.

“One-Way Ticket”
by Langston Hughes, 1949