Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

OV-10 Bronco

Inscription.   The OV-10 was built by North American Rockwell and 157 were delivered to the USAF beginning in 1968. It arrived in Southeast Asia the same year and soon proved a rugged and reliable Forward Air Control (FAC) aircraft. Powered by two turboprop engines, the highly maneuverable Bronco featured ejection seats, five radios, a large cargo compartment and superb cockpit visibility. Four light machine guns and five weapons stations capable of delivering a variety of ordnance gave the OV-10 a limited attack capability. The 230 gallon external centerline fuel tank provided a range of over 1,000 miles and maximum flight duration of up to six hours. Normally flown by a single FAC, the rear seat was often occupied by an observer, interpreter, or Pave Nail operator on those aircraft equipped with laser designating equipment. During the SEA war, all OV-10 FAC training was conducted at Hurlburt Field. The Air Force retired the OV-10 in September 1991. This aircraft was dedicate in the Air Park on 23 Sep 2000.

Erected 2000 by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

Regarding OV-10 Bronco.

OV-10 Bronco tail #67-14626 history:
Delivered on 27 Jun 1968, this Bronco was immediately disassembled, crated and shipped by sea to South Vietnam. Rebuilt and assigned to the 504th Tactical Air Support Group, Bien Hoa AB it conducted visual reconnaissance and convoy escort; trained Air Liaison Officers and Forward Air Controllers. In 1975 this Bronco was reassigned to Germany and then returned to the United States in 1984 at George AFB, CA. This Bronco was transferred
2. OV-10 Bronco with Captain Steven Bennett Medal of Honor memorial.
AF Serial# 67-14626
to Shaw AFB, SC in 1988 and retired from operational use in Aug. 1991. Unsatisfied in retirement the Bronco was transferred to Kelly AFB, TX where it served as a maintenance trainer until its transfer and dedication in this airpark at Hurlburt Field on 16 Feb. 2000.