Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

O-1E Bird Dog

Inscription. The O-1 was a two-seat observation aircraft built by Cessna, first delivered to the Air Force in 1957. These planes were used extensively in Southeast Asia as Forward Air Control (FAC) aircraft. Underwing pylons held smoke rockets, which were used to identify enemy positions for incoming fighter aircraft. This tactic was extremely effective against the Vietcong and North Vietnamese until they acquired shoulder fired missiles. O-1s were assigned to Hurlburt Field from 1963 to 1971, when they were phased out in favor of the O-2 and OV-10. This O-1E was installed in the Air Park on 20 October 1973.

Erected 1973 by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

Regarding O-1E Bird Dog.
O-1E Bird Dog tail #56-4208 history:
Bird Dog #56-4208 was delivered to the USAF on 4 Oct. 1957 and immediately relinquished to the US Army. This aircraft was dedicated in the airpark at Hurlburt Field on 20 Oct. 1973.

2. O-1E Bird Dog aircraft