Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Major Bernard Francis Fisher

1st Air Commando Squadron

Inscription. Major Fisher was an A-1E pilot at A Shau, South Vietnam on 10 March 1966. The Special Forces camp was attacked by 2,000 North Vietnamese Army Regulars. Tops of 1,500-foot hills were obscured by an 800-foot ceiling, limiting maneuverability and forcing pilots to operate within easy range of hostile guns. During the battle, Major Fisher observed a fellow airman crash-land on the damaged airstrip. He believed the downed pilot was seriously injured and faced capture. Although aware of the extreme danger and likely failure, he landed, taxied the length of the runway littered with battle debris, and effected the rescue. Still facing withering ground fire, he applied power and barely achieved take-off in his badly damaged aircraft. Major Fisher was presented the Medal of Honor by President Johnson on 19 March 1967, becoming the first Air Force recipient of honor in Vietnam.

Erected by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

1. Wikipedia article on Bernard Francis Fisher. (Submitted on November 20, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Major Bernard F. Fisher, USAF Medal of Honor Mission (skyraider.org). (Submitted on November 20, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Major Bernard Francis Fisher Marker and A-1E aircraft.
Marker is the one second from right.