Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

AC-130 Spectre

"The Ultimate End"

Inscription.
The AC-130 Spectre gunship evolved into the most heavily armed aircraft in history. It has a distinguished history and was used extensively in a multitude of roles during the Vietnam conflict. The AC-130 also flew combat during the USS Mayaguez incident and during Operations Urgent Fury, Frequent Wind, Just Cause, and Desert Storm. This aircraft memorial honors the tradition, courage, and sacrifice of the personnel who maintained and flew Spectre gunships in the defense of freedom and especially commemorates all aircrew members who gave their lives flying in defense of freedom loving people everywhere.

Erected 1995 by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

Regarding AC-130 Spectre.

AC-130A tail #56-0509 history:
The Ultimate End was accepted by the USAF on 28 Feb 1957 and modified to an AC-130A configuration on 27 Jul 1970. Participating in Vietnam and the rescue of the USS Mayaguez. Assigned to Duke Field it flew in support of Operations DESERT STORM and UPHOLD DEMOCRACY. Thirty six years and seven months of service from the date of its acceptance the Ultimate End retired from active service on 1 Oct 1994 and was dedicated at the airpark, Hurlburt
2. AC-130A Spectre aircraft.
Field on 4 May 1995.