Downtown in Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

In Memory of M/Sgt. Edwin V. Bain

Born 23 September 1917 — Killed in Action 19 July 1943

— Dist. Flying Cross - Soldiers Medal - Air Medal - Purple Heart —

Inscription. On April 18, 1942, 16 land-based Army B-25 Mitchell bombers led by Lt. Col. James H. "Jimmy" Doolittle took off from the Navy aircraft carrier USS Hornet to attack Japan. This historic mission was the first offensive action Of World War II against the Japanese mainland. These 80 crew members were all volunteers. M/Sgt. Bain was a gunner on Crew No. 14 which bombed an aircraft plant in Nagoya. After flying 13 hours and 2,000 miles. Bain and his crew bailed out over China. He later served in North Africa with the 320th Bomb Group and was killed on a combat mission near Rome, Italy when his B-26 crashed at sea. He is typical of the many dedicated Americans who have risked and sacrificed their lives for this Great Nation. May God bless those who are gone and those who remain.

1. Find A Grave memorial (Italy). (Submitted on November 21, 2016, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)
2. Find A Grave memorial (USA). (Submitted on November 21, 2016, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)