Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

MC-130P Combat Shadow

Inscription. The Combat Shadow first entered service in 1964 as the HC-130P. During the Vietnam War, the aircraft performed multiple missions including combat search and rescue, command & control, and helicopter air refueling. The aircraft was designed to carry supplemental fuel in additional internal cargo bay fuel tanks for extending range or air refueling. Following Vietnam, the aircraft was assigned to Tactical Air Command, then Military Airlift Command and the Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Service, primarily in a Search & Rescue capacity. In 1990, the HC-130's were assigned to the Air Force Special Operations Command (AFSOC). In 1996, AFSOC redesignated the HC-130 to the MC-130P Combat Shadow reflecting the multi-mission special operations capabilities of the aircraft.

The aircraft supported special operations forces during Operation JUST CAUSE and Operation DESERT STORM. Since DESERT STORM, Combat Shadows contributed to every Special Operations contingency worldwide . The Combat Shadow flew in Operations NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, DENY FLIGHT, DELIBERATE FORCE and JOINT ENDEAVOR. Following the attacks of 9/11. Combat Shadows deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM in Afghanistan, and to Iraq during Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN and ODYSSEY DAWN. For almost 30 years, whatever hotspot Special Operations forces were
employed, the Combat Shadow was there.

The Air Force accepted HC130H (65-0994) from Lockheed on 30 August 1966. This aircraft served in combat in Southeast Asia and throughout the Pacific for much of its career. In 1993, the 9th Special Operations Squadron received this aircraft at Eglin Air Force Base, but 65-0994 returned to Asia in 1994. In 2009 the aircraft arrived at the 9th Special Operations Squadron and participated in Operation IRAQI FREEDOM during the closing stages of the operation. From 2010 to 2012, this aircraft deployed to Afghanistan multiple times as part of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

This display is dedicated to the aircrews & maintainers who've kept the Combat Shadows flying and answered the nation's call, in every corner of the world. Any Time, Any Place; No Mission too Demanding.

Erected by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

2. MC-130P Combat Shadow aircraft.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 315 Independence Road, Hurlburt Field FL 32544, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding MC-130P Combat Shadow.

MC-130P tail # 65-0994 history:
Aircraft #65-0994 entered the Air Force inventory in 1965 and was delivered to the 9th SOS and to the 17th SOS on 2 May 1995. The 17th Special Operations Squadron, a part of the 353d SOG at Kadena AB, Japan,
flew the MC-130P Combat Shadow. Operation COBRA GOLD allowed the 320 STS to train on HALO and Static Line operations with Thai personnel. The Air Logistics Center at Warner Robins completed SOF Improvement Modifications to include GPS in 1996.
While at the ALC, the designation of HC-130N/P changed to MC-130N/P on 15 Feb 1996.