Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Operation Kingpin

Dedicated to the participants in the Son Tay mission

— Planners--Supporters--Operators —

Inscription.
  On 20 November 1970, U.S. Air Force Special Operations Forces and the U.S. Army Special Forces made a daring raid deep in North Vietnamese territory on the Son Tay prison camp 23 miles west of Hanoi. The mission was to rescue 70 American POWs being held at Son Tay and to convey a message to American POWs that their country had not forgotten them. The 27-minute mission was a brilliant military success. The Son Tay raiders comprised of 56 U.S. Army and 92 U.S. Air Force men, 1 HH-3, 5 HH-53s, 1 HC-130P, 2 C-130s, 5 A-1s, 10 F-4s, and 5 F-105s all returned safely, but no prisoners were found. The raid resulted in improved living conditions for American POWs in North Vietnam.
  The U.S. Navy supported the raid by conducting an effective diversionary raid from the Tonkin Gulf Carrier Task Force with 116 aircraft from 7 bases and 3 aircraft carriers.
  The men of this Joint Task Force earned the admiration of their countrymen for risking their lives and freedom in an attempt to bring freedom to others.

Erected by by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

2. Operation Kingpin Marker (in foreground) between the MH-53 (left) & HH-3 helicopters.