Middletown in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

deKoven House Community Center

Founder

1871 Clarence Seymour Wadsworth 1941
Donor

Dedicated to the deKoven and Wadsworth families who loved this house
and developed or served communities from here to China. They distinguished themselves as soldiers, sailors, teachers, preachers, bankers and musicians.
May this house and river view continue to be a solace and inspiration to others.

Tercentenary Week. September 1950

Regarding deKoven House Community Center. During the American Revolution, a captured Hessian soldier was paroled to wait out the fight with a prominent merchant family in Middletown. This German officer, Johann Ludwig Koven, made a new life in Middletown, marrying one of the family's daughters. But he sailed back to Europe in 1785 and left his wife and infant son behind. Legend has it he finally returned, only to find his wife had wed another. The old soldier, now known as John Lewis deKoven, started life over with a second wife and family in England. Henry, the son left behind, grew up to be a successful merchant in the China trade who invested money in a fledgling frontier town known as Chicago. A great-grandson was Reginald deKoven, a famous composer who wrote ``Oh Promise Me.'' Another great-grandson
was Col. Clarence S. Wadsworth, a noted environmentalist and philanthropist and founder of the Rockfall Foundation, which is based in the deKoven House.