Rochester Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Meadow Brook Hall

Inscription. Home of Alfred G. and Matilda Dodge Wilson (widow of John Dodge), this Tudor style mansion was built in 1926-29. William E. Kapp of Smith, Hinchman and Grylls designed the Hall, incorporating details from famous homes of England. Mr. and Mrs. Wilson deeded the Hall and its 1400-acre estate to Michigan State University in 1957 to found what is now Oakland University. The Hall opened to the public in September 1971 as a conference and cultural center of the University.

Erected 1979 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S492.)

3. Meadow Brook Hall
Marker is inside the entrance on the right.
4. National Register of Historic Places Placque
Text on placque above the historical marker:
In 1979, the year of its 50th anniversary, Meadow Brook Hall was listed officially in the National Register of Historic Places.