Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

James Walter Mullally Crossing

By Sarah Corvene, November 10, 2016
Inscription. On the evening of October 11, 1920, James Walter Mullally, a crossing tender on the Boston & Maine Railroad at the North Cambridge station, which was located nearby, lost his life in a vain attempt to rescue the aged Mrs. Emma Osgood from an oncoming train. A fund of over $10,000 was raised by public subscription for the support of his widow, Mrs. Annie Mullally, and to ensure the education of their five children. Mr. Mullally was posthumously awarded the Carnegie Medal for Heroism.

Erected 1989 by Cambridge Historical Commission.