Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wente Bros. Winery

Inscription.
Here the first Wente Vineyards of 47 acres was established by C.H. Wente in 1883. In 1935 his sons, Ernest and Herman, introduced California’s first varietal wine label, Sauvignon Blanc. The efforts of the Wente family have helped to establish the Livermore Valley as one of the premier wine-growing areas of California. In their centennial year, Wente Bros. is the oldest continuously operating, family-owned winery in California.

Erected 1983 by State Dept. of Parks and Recreation, E Clampus Vitus and Livermore Heritage Guild. (Marker Number 957.)

Regarding Wente Bros. Winery. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.957 on May 18, 1983.

3. Wente Bros. Winery