Woodfords in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Woodfords Station

By Karen Key, October 6, 2006
Inscription. Historic Woodfords Station, the Eastern Sierra gateway to the goldfields of California, way station of the famed Pony Express, and entrance to Carson Pass on the Emigrant Trail to the Sacramento Valley. Beginning in 1849 with the building of the “Sign of the Elephant” hotel by Daniel Woodsfords, it was the first settlement in what is today Alpine County. In 1854 Willis P. Merrill opened a trading post in the area and later a hotel and store.

Dedicated in truth, liberty and toleration July 7, 2001, by the Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West, William E. Hargis, Grand President.

Erected 2001 by Grand Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding Woodfords Station. This site has been designated as California Historical Landmark No. 805