Fort Indiantown Gap in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

M42 Duster

Inscription.

This M42 40mm Self-Propelled Anti-Aircraft Gun commonly referred to as "Duster" was built for the United States Army from 1952 until the end of 1959. A total of 3,700 M42 were built by the General Motors [Corp] under their tank division. The company used components from the M41 light tank in the development of the M42 Duster. The M42 was initially designed for an anti-aircraft role, however, it proved highly successful when used in the Vietnam War against unarmored ground forces. Pennsylvania National Guard had the M42 in the 3rd Automatic Weapons Battalion, 213th Artillery. The unit was re-organized as elements of the 3622d Maintenance Company and several batteries of the 108th Field Artillery. The M42 remained in service with National Guard units until 1988 when they were re-placed by improved Air Defense Artillery (ADA) systems such as the Stinger and Patriot missile systems.

Entered Service: 1952
Manufacturer: General Motors Corporation
Weight: 24.8 tons (loaded)
Length: 5.82 Meters (19.09 feet)
Width: 3.23 Meters (10.59 feet)
Height: 2.85 Meters (9.35 feet)
Crew: 4-6
Engine: Continental or Lycoming 6 cylinder air-cooled gasoline engine.
Horsepower: 500 hp
Max Speed: 72.42 km/h (45 mph)
Rang[e]: 160 km (99 miles)
Weapon System: It contained a M2A1 Bofors 40mm twin anti-aircraft

gun with 336-480 rounds (based on storage configuration) and either one M1919A4 Browning .30 caliber or an M60 7.62mm machine gun with 3,000 to 5,000 rounds.

Erected by Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum.

1. M42 Duster Tracked Self-Propelled Anti-Aircraft Vehicle
. Military Factory website entry (Submitted on February 1, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Twin 40mm Self-propelled Gun M42. AFV Database website entry (Submitted on February 1, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. M42 Duster antiaircraft defense. YouTube video (1m 46s) (Submitted on February 1, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Pennsylvania National Guard Military Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on February 2, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. M42 Duster