Near Crofton in Cedar County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Meeting the Yankton Sioux

Inscription.
On August 27, 1804, the Lewis and Clark Expedition set up its camp for four days downstream from Calumet Bluff. The explorers came across three American Indian boys who told them of a large Yankton Sioux camp nearby.

Knowing that President Jefferson wanted them to establish good relations with Indians, Meriwether Lewis and William Clark held a grand meeting and feast with the Yanktons upstream at Calumet Bluff on August 30-31. They explained the expedition's exploratory purposes and Jefferson's desires for peace. Chiefs Shake Hand and Half Man spoke of the tribe's need for reliable trade. Having establish contact with the Siouan people at Calumet Bluff the Corps of Discovery resumed its trek west.

map inset
August 26-September 3, 1804
Lewis and Clark marked "Calumet Bluff" - named after the French word for a ceremonial Indian pipe - on their 1804 map. Today, Gavins Point Dam is anchored in a remnant of Calumet Bluff.

Missouri National Recreational River

Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #03 Thomas Jefferson, and the Lewis & Clark Expedition series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is August 27, 1804.

3. Corps of Discovery Welcome Center