Near Albany in Shackelford County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fort Griffin

Shackelford County Texas

Inscription. Established by Brevet Colonel Sturgis acting under orders of Lieutenant General Charles Griffin, Commander Sixth U.S. Cavalry and Commander Frontier Area, for whom named. Headquarters of Companies A, F, & G, 11th Infantry and two companies 4th Cavalry, U.S. Army during final conquest of savage Indian tribes 1867-1876.

In valley below lies town of Fort Griffin seat of West Texas civilization. Famous as headquarters for buffalo hunters, government surveyors, and pioneers. Principal supply station for trail drivers on Fort Griffin - Fort Dodge Cattle Trail, the longest on the continent.

Erected by the State of Texas 1936 with funds appropriated by the Federal government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas independence

1836 - 1936

In honor of the true western spirit

Erected 1936 by State of Texas.

1. Official Website of Fort Griffin State Historic Site. (Submitted on February 25, 2017.)
2. Restoration of Fort Griffin's Centennial Monument. This is an article with photos on the Texas Historical Commission's restoration of the monument in 2009. (Submitted on April 22, 2018, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Fort Griffin Marker near Visitor Center Entrance
4. Water Well and Parade Grounds of Fort Griffin