Carlton in Clarke County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mt. Nebo Death Masks

1. Mt. Nebo Death Masks Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Mt. Nebo Cemetery is home to the unique folk art of African American inventor and artist, Issac "Ike" Nettles, who used concrete to make images of living people's faces for their tombstones.
Born in 1885 near this location, Nettles was described by family as a "brilliant recluse" who studied at Tuskegee University. Though earning his living as a farmer, he received several patents on inventions he created, most notably a child's pedal car. He built other machines around his home in Nettles Quarters

[reverse]
to aid in his farming endeavors. Three of the four death masks are Nettle's family members. The largest gravestone was his mother Selena (d. 1933), which he represented from the waist up and according to some, included her hair. The grave of Angel Ezella Nettles included her face and nickname "Sis Dollie." Another was his wife, Korean (d. 1933), and also featured the faces of his three daughters, Pauline, Marie and Clara. The last mask was Manul Burrell (d. 1946). The death mask gravestones have been recognized as unique and significant by folklorists in the state may be unique in the southeast.

Erected 2016 by the Clarke County Historical Society.

topic lists: African AmericansArts, Letters, MusicCemeteries & Burial Sites. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

More about this marker. Some maps note Belqueen Road as 'Hals Road.' Recently someone has removed the street signs at the corner
2. Mt. Nebo Death Masks Marker (Side 2)
of Carlton Road (CR-19) and Belqueen Road and also at Belqueen and Mt. Nebo Road. There are no signs at that corner to indicate the church or cemetery is located in the area (arrow sign-Mt. Nebo is gone). Belqueen and Mt. Nebo Roads are dirt roads.

Regarding Mt. Nebo Death Masks. The death masks or "frozen face" motif has been identified by folklorists as characteristic of African-derived symbolism in African American art. The exact technique used by Nettles to create the gravestones is not known but is thought that the faces of the deceased were pressed in sand to create a mold and concrete and wire were used to create the gravestones

He also devised a machine he hoped would revolutionize the timber industry and was even asked by the Ford Motor Company to demonstrate his machine. Unfortunately, he died before things could materialize.

Isaac Nettles did not pass on his secrets for the death masks. Only a simple tombstone marks his grave.

3. Marker near cemetery and south of church.
4. Mt. Nebo Death Masks
Gravestone of wife of Issac Nettles, and his daughters, on left. Gravestone of Angel Ezella Nettles on right.
5. Mt. Nebo Death Mask of Manul Burell.
This mask was vandalized and was the most detailed of the death mask gravestones in the cemetery. The deceased's shirt collar and buttons are visible on the stone. Only mask not part of artist Ike Nettles family. Note spelling of his name is different from marker.
6. Nearby Mt. Nebo Church.