Near Floral City in Citrus County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Great Train Wreck of 1956

Inscription.
You are standing on the site of one of the worst train disasters in Florida history. The tragedy occurred October 18, 1956, on a dark and foggy morning in Pineola. At 5:12 a.m., people from five miles around were awakened when two freight trains collided head-on.

Catastrophe Unfolds
The trains, loaded with perishables and dry goods, were traveling on the same track, full speed at 49 mph. Realizing they were on a collision course, Dunnellon Dispatcher Braddock phoned Croom Station agent Cooper, telling him to get in his car and “go see what you can find.” Cooper and fellow agent Thomas raced 90 mph on an ungraded road to alert the engineers—but did not reach them in time.

At the sight of an oncoming headlight, the northbound train engineer slammed on emergency breaks as he yelled to his assistants to brace themselves for the crash.

An Ironic End
Four engines and 16 cars derailed. Four crewmen died, with fire engulfing the scene. Firefighters and hearses came from as far away as Tampa to offer assistance.

Ironically, this tragedy might have been averted if recently installed radios had been put to use. However, engineers had agreed to not use them until they received additional pay as radio operators. One of the casualties,
Engineer B.J. Martin of No. 237, had been a leader in the holdout.

In Their Honor
We honor those who lost their lives in this tragic event:
Brakeman W.E. Snyder, No. 118, Section 2
Engineer B.J. Martin, No. 237
Fireman E.W. Vaughan, No. 237
Brakeman J.L. Phillips, No. 237

Engineer Otis Bridges and
Fireman William Hardee, Jr.
were injured.

Erected by Rails to Trails of the Withlacoochee.

2. Great Train Wreck of 1956 (collision site detail)

1. Florida Friday; Pinola Train Wreck Site. Gribblenation website entry (Submitted on June 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Pineola, Florida (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Pineola was the site of what has been referred to as "The Great Train Wreck of 1956." On October 18, 1956 a head-on collision between two Atlantic Coast Line Railroad freight trains occurred killing five crewmen. A signpost at the site of the crash on the Withlacoochee State Trail memorializes the event.
(Submitted on March 7, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Great Train Wreck of 1956 (inset photo 1)