Aiken in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Whitney Park

Inscription. (Marker Front)
This park, laid out in 1904-05 was named for William Collins Whitney (1841-1904). Whitney, a lawyer, Secretary of the Navy 1885-1889 under Grover Cleveland, and financier, was also an avid sportsman and leading member of the "Aiken Winter Colony." He established the Whitney Trust in 1901 "for the institution and promotion of all kinds of sports and pastimes in the City of Aiken, S.C." Private and public donations alike paid for Whitney Park.

(Marker Reverse)
William C. Whitney, called "Aiken's most distinguished citizen" at his death in 1904, expanded a small cottage into a rambling vacation house of more than 50 rooms. Joye Cottage, its stables, and squash court are Aiken landmarks. He also help establish Hitchcock Woods, and the Whitney Trust owns Whitney Polo Field, the Court Tennis Building, Palmetto Golf Club, and the Powder House Road Polo Fields, all associated with the "Aiken Winter Colony."

Erected 2007 by The Aiken County Historical Society and The Historic Aiken Foundation. (Marker Number 2-39.)

Settlements & SettlersSports. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #22 and #24 Grover Cleveland series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1901.

2. Whitney Park Marker , side 2

1. William Collins Whitney. Wikipedia entry:
William Collins Whitney (July 5, 1841 - February 2, 1904) was an American political leader and financier and founder of the prominent Whitney family. (Submitted on August 14, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Aiken Winter Colony Historic District I. South Carolina Department of Archives and History Website entry:
Aiken Winter Colony Historic District I is significant as the area in Aiken most closely associated with the Winter Colony and the horse industry. (Submitted on January 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Aiken Winter Colony Historic District II. South Carolina Department of Archives and History Website entry:
Aiken Winter Colony Historic District II is significant as an intact collection of properties associated with the Aiken Winter Colony. (Submitted on January 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Aiken Winter Colony Historic District III. South Carolina Department of Archives and History Website entry:
Aiken Winter Colony Historic District III is important as an intact collection of residences constructed for and rented by winter residents. (Submitted on January 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. "60-Room White Elephant Trumpets Again". New York Times article by Mitchell Owens,
3. Whitney Park present day park
July 6, 1996 (Submitted on January 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Hitckcock Woods, Aiken, SC. SC Picture Project Website entry:
Hitchcock Woods is 2,000 acres of undeveloped woodlands that are protected by the Hitchcock Foundation for recreational use and enjoyment. (Submitted on January 6, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Whitney Park Marker at Chesterfield St.
5. William Collins Whitney