Sausalito in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sausalito Ferry Terminals

Caption: (upper right) Interurban Lines Time Table.
Inscription. Three plaques provide an historical overview of the the Sausalito ferry terminals.

In 1907 the rail system in Sausalito was expanded to consolidate facilities so that interurban trains could operate only from Sausalito. From the rail hub in downtown customers could leave the ferries and go directly to the rail cars that stood waiting for them. The rail lines extended from Sausalito to Ukiah.

c. 1903
The Sausalito rain yard was a hub of transportation. Both ferry and rail met here to distribute their customers returning from San Francisco or heading north to San Rafael.
The little ferry Tiburon was a favorite to ride. Built in 1884 by San Francisco and Northern Pacific, she was 132 feet long and 50 feet wide. She was terminated from service in 1924.

c. 1924
The activity in this 1924 view of Sausalito's waterfront reflects the prosperity of the time and the growth of the automobile ferry business.
At left is the Northwestern Pacific terminal with the steamers Cazadero, Sausalito and Eureka. Behind the live oak tree is the motor vessel Marin. The new motor vessel Golden West is in the Golden Gate Ferry terminal at the right. Richardson's Bay was famous for the old sailing ships anchored in it.

Erected by
Sausalito Historical Society.

More about this marker. These plaques are located along the waterfront promenade near the walk-on ferry terminal.

Caption: (right) Ferryboat Tiburon, c. 1885.
Bay in California has been served by ferries of all types for over 150 years. John Reed established a sailboat ferry service in 1826... Although the construction of the Golden Gate Bridge and the San Francisco–Oakland Bay Bridge led to the decline in the importance of most ferries, some are still in use today for both commuters and tourists.
(Submitted on April 1, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

5. Sausalito Ferry Terminals Markers