North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee Hall

Inscription. Lee Hall, a stately Italianate plantation dwelling, was built by 1859 for affluent planter Richard Decatur Lee. Confederate generals John Bankhead Magruder and Joseph Eggleston Johnston used the mansion as their headquarters during the April – May 1862 Warwick-Yorktown siege phase of the Peninsula Campaign. An earthen fort in the yard used to launch a Confederate hot-air balloon on 17 Apr. 1862 remains from the military occupation. A brief skirmish was fought here on 4 May 1862 during the Confederate retreat to Williamsburg. After the war, Lee strove to revitalize his farm but went bankrupt in 1870 and was foreclosed the next year.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-54.)

1. Lee Hall Mansion. (Submitted on August 14, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Peninsula Campaign. (Submitted on August 14, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. Lee Hall. (PDF) National Register documentation for the plantation. (Submitted on August 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Lee Hall Mansion
This mansion is the only large, mid-19th century plantation house remaining on Virginia's lower peninsula.
4. Back of Lee Hall Mansion
A small skirmish was fought near Lee Hall between retreating Confederates and Union cavalry on May 4, 1862. The site of Lee Hall remained under Union control until the end of the war.
5. Earthworks in Front of the Mansion
A Confederate hot-air balloon was launched from these earthworks on April 17, 1862. They are located in front of Lee Hall Mansion.