Adrian in Lenawee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Oakwood Cemetery

Inscription. With its parklike setting, wooded pathways and variety of monuments, Oakwood Cemetery is an outstanding Victorian Era cemetery. Local citizens, including Adrian founder Addison Comstock, created Oakwood Cemetery in 1848. Originally 22 acres, by 1968 the cemetery had grown to 120 acres. Many of Adrian's earliest settlers are buried here. The first internment was six year-old Oscar Augustus Stevens. Rachel Sightler, a former slave, and Martin Loop, a Civil War veteran who died at age 103, are buried here. In addition, the cemetery contains the remains of prominent Michiganians including Governor William L. Greenly (1813-1883), Governor Charles M. Croswell (1825-1886), and Michigan Supreme Court Justice Thomas M. Cooley (1824-1898).

Erected 2001 by Michigan Historical Center-Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L2047.)

1. Oscar A. Stevens. Picture of Oscar Augustus Stevens' gravestone on the Find a Grave website. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Rachel Sightler. Picture of Rachel Sightler's gravestone on the Find A Grave website. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Corp Martin A. Loop. Pictures of Martin Loop and his gravestone on the Find A Grave website. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. William L Greenly. Pictures of Governor Greenly and his gravestone on the Find A Grave website. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

5. Charles Miller Croswell. Biography and picture of Governor Croswell
as well as pictures of his gravestone on the Find A Grave website. (Submitted on April 12, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Oakwood Cemetery
4. At the Oakwood cemetery.